Excluded activities

Not every activity that reduces energy consumption is eligible under the Energy Savings Scheme. Find out which activities are specifically excluded.

What activities are excluded?

Eligible activities must involve modifying, replacing, installing or removing end-user equipment.

The following activities are specifically excluded from the scheme:

  • activities that reduce production or service levels, including safety levels
  • activities not implemented at a site or sites in an ESS jurisdiction
  • activities that are unlawful to carry out
  • installing T5 Adaptor kits or retrofitting LED linear lamps
  • activities undertaken to comply with any statutory requirement
  • Network Service Provider projects that would otherwise have passed a regulatory investment test 
  • the purchase of Green Power, as the benefit is already accounted for by the energy retailer
  • activities that reduce energy consumption by increasing consumption of non-renewable fuels (other than gas) to provide equivalent goods or services
  • activities that are eligible to create tradeable certificates under the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Act 2000 (Cth)
  • activities that increase the efficiency of gas consumption and result in flaring of gas
  • activities that generate electricity where the electricity is exported to the electricity network or the generating system has a nameplate rating of 5 MW or higher
  • fuel switching activities that lead to a net increase in greenhouse gas emissions (applicable to clauses 7A, 8.5, 8.6 and 8.7 of the ESS Rule)
  • activities that are implemented prior to an Accredited Certificate Provider’s accreditation date for that Recognised Energy Saving Activity (RESA) as described below

Additionality Requirements

In addition to the exclusions above, there are two key eligibility requirements for a project to be eligible to create certificates.

  • the Accredited Certificate Provider must be the Energy Saver as at the date the activity is implemented
  • the Accredited Certificate Provider must be accredited for the Recognised Energy Saving Activity before the eligible activity is implemented

As a result of these requirements, activities implemented prior to an accreditation being granted  are also excluded and ineligible to create certificates.